MCQ on Ebola virus diagnosis and treatment - Medical microbiology


                              MCQ on Ebola virus diagnosis and treatment

1. Ebola virus disease is a deadly disease (EVD) which was first detected in Africa and is considered a global public health threat. 
Which of the following is not a primary sign and symptom of Ebola virus disease (EVD)
a) Fever 
b) Headache 
c) Nausea and vomiting 
d) Dry cough      
e) Diarrhea   

2. Which of the following is the primary transmission mode for Ebola virus disease (EVD)? 
a) Through the air 
b) Through contact with bodily fluids of infected persons 
c) Through mosquito bites 
d) Through contaminated food and water

3. How long does it typically take for symptoms of Ebola virus disease (EVD) to appear after a person is infected? 
a) 1-2 days 
b) 2-4 days 
c) 4-7 days     
d) 8-10 days

4. Which of the following is the commonly used diagnostic method for Ebola virus disease (EVD)?
a) Reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR)     
b) Venereal Disease Laboratory test (VDRL test)
c) Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) 
d) Computed tomography (CT)

5. Which of the following is an effective treatment for Ebola virus disease (EVD)? 
a. Antibiotics 
b. Antiviral medications 
c. Supportive care and symptomatic therapy  
d. Blood transfusions   

6. Which of the following organs does Ebola virus primarily affect in the human body? 
a. Lungs 
b. Liver 
c. Kidneys    
d. Brain

7. Which of the following is a common complication of Ebola virus disease (EVD)? 
a. Renal failure   
b. Pneumonia 
c. Diabetes 
d. Hypertension

8. Which of the following is the most important preventive measure of Ebola virus disease (EVD) transmission? 
a. Wearing a mask 
b. Washing hands frequently 
c. Avoiding close contact with infected persons 
d. All of the above   

9. Which of the following is an experimental vaccine used for Ebola virus disease (EVD)? 
a. Polio vaccine 
b. Yellow fever vaccine 
c. Measles vaccine 
d. Ebola vaccine   

10. Which of the following countries was most affected by the 2014-2016 Ebola outbreak?
a. Nigeria 
b. Liberia       
c. South Africa 
d. Egypt

11. Which of the following specimen collection is recommended by the WHO (World Health Organization) in 2014 for the laboratory diagnosis of Ebola virus?
a) Blood 
b) Urine
c) Skin biopsy
d) Stool

12. Which of the following RNA virus has the human to human mode of transmission?
Select all the correct answers:
a) Dengue virus
b) Marburg virus
c) Ebola virus 
d) Poxvirus (smallpox)


Answers with Explanation:
1. Correct answer is  d) Dry cough 
Common symptoms of EVD include fever, headache, nausea and vomiting, and diarrhea.

2. Correct answer is b) Through contact with bodily fluids of infected persons   
The virus is transmitted through bodily fluids of infected persons, such as blood, sweat, urine, vomit, and feces, clothing from infected alive or dead persons.

3. Correct answer is d) 8-10 days 
the incubation period of the virus is 2- 21 days, symptoms appear between 8-11 days.

4. Correct answer is a) Reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), it detects low levels of Ebola virus in blood and other bodily fluids. 
VDRL test is screening test for syphilis

5.Correct answer is c) Supportive care and symptomatic therapy   
There is no precise antiviral management or vaccination for EVD. Rehydration, blood transfusion and manage of  other symptomatic infections are the important supportive care through which EVD patients can be cured in early stage of the infection.

6. Correct answer is b) Liver, the virus reaches the regional lymph nodes causing lymphadenopathy and spread to the liver.

7. Correct answer is a) Renal failure, may damage liver and kidney in late stage of the virus infection.

8. Correct answer is d) All of the above

9. Correct answer is d) Ebola vaccine

10. Correct answer is b) Liberia (West Africa), more than 5000 people died during the outbreak.

11. Correct answer is a) Blood, the RNA virus can be detected properly using RT-PCR method.

12. Correct answer is  b) Marburg virus and c) Ebola virus, both are RNA virus and can transmit through human to human contact.
a) Dengue is a RNA virus but do not transmit through human to human contact, d) Poxvirus (smallpox) is a DNA virus




Comments